Mother Nature has certainly given us an incredible gift with Rosehip Oil. Otherwise known as Rosehip Seed Oil, it's derived from the fruit left behind after the rose has bloomed and dropped its petals. A wildflower of the Rosa species, it's mainly found in South America as it thrives in high altitude climates like Chile. It's not the traditional looking rose, so don't get it confused with Rose Oil which is made from the fragrant part of the petals of a different rose plant.
In this blog, we'll explain why we're such fans of this versatile and longstanding ingredient that has garnered much respect in many industries, especially skincare. For hundreds of years, communities worldwide have used Rosehip Oil in traditional compounds for the treatment of diseases.
We love learning about all the different ways ingredients are used, but today, we will look at how Rosehip Oil benefits the skin. There are many ways. It truly is a superhero, offering a multitude of benefits for the skin, hair and body.
Who Benefits from Rosehip Oil?
In short, almost everyone. This gentle yet powerful oil benefits most skin types, but it's especially effective for sensitive, dehydrated and reactive skin conditions. Here at organicspa, we use Certified Organic, sustainably sourced Rosehip Oil in our skincare range. This is because not only is it filled with vitamins and minerals, but it is also jammed packed full of essential fatty acids of omega, high levels of antioxidants, Linoleic Acid, and so much more. So let's break it down by benefit.
Nourishes the Skin
With essential fatty acids of Omega 6 + 7 + 9, it helps build a protective shield that radiates, plumps, smooths and soothes the skin.
Want to protect collagen? Well, studies have shown that because it's a potent antioxidant, it may help protect collagen and elastin from free radicals and oxidative stress, which accelerates skin ageing. Plus, all antioxidants help protect skin cells from photoaging, usually presenting as pigmentation caused by the sun.
Repairs the Skin
We may wear some scars with honour and pride, but if you would like to reduce the visibility of various blemishes, we couldn't recommend Rosehip Oil enough. It helps skin cells turn over quickly because it contains Tretinoin, a natural form of retinoid. Rosehip Oil helps repair and deter:
- acne scars
- reduce the appearance of scar related discolouration
- reduce fine lines and wrinkles
- stretch marks
What makes this essential oil so powerful that it can regenerate skin cells? Vitamins A, B, C and K. Making it a potent part of our Certified Organic skincare range formulas.
Protects the Skin
While it's famous for supporting the healing of skin tissue, it can also protect your skin. Rosehip Oil is very popular to use in areas prone to stretch marks, perfect for moments of self-care during pregnancy, and it's safe to use.
Containing phenols, which are known to have an antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal effect, Rosehip oil is also antimicrobial (kills microorganisms). This helps protect the skin from free radicals that attack the skin's cellular DNA, causing premature ageing and fine lines. This is predominantly due to the high content of Vitamin C.
Supports Acne Healing & Reducing Eczema Severity
By soothing and calming the skin, Rosehip Oil is famously known to be anti-inflammatory, making it the perfect natural treatment for inflammation-induced skin conditions. This is advantageous when aiming to support acne healing or reduce the severity of eczema flare-ups. Another reason it's so helpful is that it has an occlusive effect, which means it seals moisture into the skin, helping combat dry and flaky skin caused by eczema.
It also has a repairing effect for blemishes and acne skin conditions but not for acne pitted scarring. Some experts advise against applying oils for acne. However, Rosehip Oil can have a balancing and repairing effect on the blemished area. It will not clog or irritate the pores due to its fine texture.
There's more. When applied, it can regulate skin oil production (sebum) due to its molecular structure and valuable properties.
Where Can You Find Rosehip?
You will find it labelled as Rosa Eglanteria (Rosehip) Seed Oil or Rosa Canina Oil in some of our organicspa and organicsceuticals products. When you see a star following the name of each formula component in the ingredient list, it identifies it as a Certified Organic ingredient. You will find it in:
Whenever you feel like your skin needs some extra nourishment, we recommend adding a few drops of rosehip oil to our cream mask. We love this combination so much that we have created a new boxed duo available in our affinity set - coming soon!
Beauty Expert and Account Manager